Field v. State of West Virginia et al | S.D. West Virginia | 12-16-2020 | www.anylaw.com (2024)
[…] Although Plaintiff does not specifically cite Section 1983, Plaintiff is clearly alleging that

5 Plaintiff was specifically notified that his Amended Complaint would supersede his original Complaint. (Document No. 12.) state actors violated his constitutional rights. Additionally, Plaintiff fails to indicate any violations of West Virginia state law in his Complaint or Amended Complaint. In his Motion to Remand, Plaintiff merely cites West Virginia Code § 25-1A-1. (Document No. 8.) West Virginia Code § 25-1A-1 is the “Definitions” for the West Virginia Prisoner Litigation Reform Act. In W. Va. Code § 25-1A-1(a), a “Civil action” is defined as follows: “[A]ny action or appeal from an action fil ed by any current or former inmate or his or her personal representative with respect to conditions of confinement, including, but not limited to, petitions for extraordinary writs, civil actions under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and other federal and state laws and negligence actions.” Based upon the foregoing, the undersigned respectfully recommends that Plaintiff’s Motion to Remand (Document No. 8) be denied. 2. Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss: “[F]ederal courts must take cognizance of the valid constitutional claims of prison inmates.” Turner v.